Ambassadors of France in Canada since 1928

List of Ambassadors of France in Canada
Chronology

- Office on Laurier Avenue at Stadacona Hall

  • Mr. KNIGHT, envoyé extraordinaire et ministre plénipotentiaire (September 12, 1928)
  • Mr. Charles-Arsène HENRY, envoyé extraordinaire et ministre plénipotentiaire (July 1, 1930)
  • Mr. BRUGERE, envoyé extraordinaire et ministre plénipotentiaire (August 3, 1934)

- Office on 42 Promenade Sussex (finished before the residence)

  • Comte Robert de DAMPIERRE, envoyé extraordinaire et ministre plénipotentiaire
    • named on August 26, 1937
    • arrived in Canada on December 7, 1937
    • moved into the residence in May 1938
    • opening of the Embassy on January 4, 1939
    • left Canada in February 1940
  • Mr. René RISTELHUEBER, envoyé extraordinaire et ministre plénipotentiaire
    • posted on March 6, 1940
    • arrived in Canada on May 30, 1940
    • left Canada in September 1942

No diplomatic agent for the French National Committee of London or temporary Gouvernment from June 1940 to May 1942.

  • Mr. le Colonel Philippe PIERRENE, délégué du Comité national français (June 1, 1942)
  • Mr. Gabriel BONNEAU, délégué du Comité national français puis délégué du Gouvernement provisoire (February 1, 1943).

- Ambassadors

  • Mr. Jean de HAUTECLOCQUE - named on November 21, 1944 - arrived in Canada at the end of January 1945
  • Mr. Francisque GAY (April 12, 1948)
  • Mr. Hubert GUERIN (November 5, 1949)
  • Mr. Francis LACOSTE (October 29, 1955)
  • Mr. Raymond BOUSQUET (March 15, 1962)
  • Mr. François LEDUC (March 4, 1965)
  • Mr. Pierre SIRAUD (June 25, 1968)
  • Mr. Jacques VIOT (August 2, 1972)
  • Mr. DAUFRESNE de la CHEVALERIE (June 2, 1977)
  • Mr. Pierre MAILLARD (November 26, 1979)
  • Mr. Jean BELIARD (May 5, 1981)
  • Mr. Jean-Pierre CABOUAT (February 13, 1984)
  • Mr. Philippe HUSSON (February 10, 1987)
  • Mr. François BUJON de L’ESTANG (January 31, 1989)
  • Mr. Alfred SIEFER-GAILLARDIN (April 1, 1992)
  • Mr. Loïc HENNEKINNE (April 3, 1997)
  • Mr. Denis BAUCHARD (September 9, 1998 )
  • Mr. Philippe GUELLUY (January 16, 2002)
  • Mr. Daniel JOUANNEAU (September 3, 2004)
  • Mr. François DELATTRE (June 2008 - February 2011)
  • Mr. Philippe ZELLER (September 2011 - February 2015)
  • Mr. Nicolas CHAPUIS (February 2015 -

Dernière modification : 18/02/2015

top of the page