French programming at Ottawa International Animation Festival [fr]

A very strong French programming
at Ottawa International Animation Festival !

September 18 - 22



Feature in competition :

Couleur De Peau: Miel (Approved For Adoption) by Laurent Boileau & Jung

JPEG

RECOMMENDED FOR 14+

Audience Award - Annecy Film Festival 2012

Trailer

Screening time:

  • September 22, 3PM-4:15PM at ByTowne Cinema.

Short Competition:

Screening time:

  • September 18, 9:15PM-10:30PM at ByTowne Cinema (GALA),
  • September 20, 3PM-4:15PM at National Gallery.


Azul - Film de fin d’étude - Ecole Supinfocom

JPEG

de Remy Busson, Francis Canitrot ( director in attendance), Aurelien Duhayon,

Sebastien Iglesias, Maxence Martin & Paul Monge (Graduation Animation)

Hollow Land

JPEG

de Michelle Kranot & Uri Kranot (Narrative Short)

Oh Willy…

JPEG

de Emma De Swaef & Marc James Roels (Narrative Short)

Portraits de Voyages Faces From Places: Japon Hojo Jutsu

JPEG

de Bastien Dubois (TV For Adults)


Screening time:

  • September 19, 3PM-4:20PM at ByTowne Cinema (GALA)
  • September 22, 5PM-6:20PM at ByTowne Cinema.


Palmipédarium

JPEG

de Jeremy Clapin (director in attendance) 


Screening time:

  • September 18, 9:15PM-10:30PM at ByTowne Cinema (GALA)
  • September 20, 3PM-4:15PM at National Gallery.


The Caketrope Of Burton’s Team

JPEG

de Alexandre Dubosc (Experimental/Abstract Animation)


Screening time:

  • September 19, 9:15PM-10:30PM at ByTowne Cinema (GALA)
  • September 21, 3PM-4:15PM at ByTowne Cinema.


Stuck In the Sound ’Let’s Go’

JPEG

de Alexis Beaumont & Rémi Godin (Music Video)


Screening time:

  • September 20, 9:15PM-10:30PM at ByTowne Cinema (GALA)
  • September 22, 11AM-12:15PM at ByTowne Cinema.


Briganti Senza Leggenda

JPEG

de Gianluigi Toccafondo (Narrative Short)

Comme Des Lapins (Chroniques De La Poisse, Chap.2)

JPEG

de Osman Cerfon (Narrative Short)

Lonely Bones

JPEG

de Rosto (Narrative Short)

Le Petit Blond Avec Un Mouton Blanc (The Little Blond Boy With A White Sheep)

JPEG

de Eloi Henriod (Shorts For Kids)

Panade Sur Le Green (Trouble On The Green) - Gobelins, l’Ecole de l’image

JPEG

de Hanne Galvez, Yoann Hervo, Stephanie Pavoine & Pierre Zenzius (Undergraduate Animation)


Television Made for Kids Competition:

Screening time :

  • September 19, 1PM-2:25PM at Arts Court - Theatre (GALA)
  • September 21, 1PM-2:25PM at National Gallery.


Mouk - La Vie En Musique (Mouk - Bossa Nova)

JPEG

de Francois Narboux (TV For Kids)


International Showcase:

Screening time:

  • September 19, 1PM-2:20PM at ByTowne Cinema (GALA)
  • September 21, 9:15PM-10:35PM at Arts Court - Theatre.


Nuisible (Pest)

JPEG

de Tom Haugomat & Bruno Mangyoku (Narrative Short Animation)

Vie et Mort de l’Illustre Grigori Efimovitch Raspoutine (Life and Death of the Illustrious Rasputin) - ENSAD

JPEG

de Céline Devaux (Graduation Animation)


All screenings are in French original version with English subtitles


Dernière modification : 06/08/2014

top of the page